Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website, or otherwise provide personal data to us. We Executive Leaders Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 8553380 and registered office at Merchants House 5, 7 Southwark St, London SE1 1RQ, UK. We are the data controller of the personal data you provide to us.

1.2 This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, you can contact us at customerservice@dataleaders.net.

1.3 We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible on our websites.

2. Collecting Your Data

2.1 When you fill in any forms on our website, we will store the data you provide (e.g. your name, job title, email address and address).

2.2 If you complete the form on behalf of your employer, you warrant that you have authority to do so.

2.3 All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.

3. Use of your personal data

3.1 We will use your personal data to contact you about events you have signed up for, events you have expressed an interest in, and to deal with any questions or complaints you make.

3.2 You shall process all personal data and other information relating to any other User in accordance with the Terms of Use.

3.3 If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, we will use your personal data to send you such communications. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us contacting us at customerservice@dataleaders.net or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

3.4 We do not share your personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements including under the Data Protection Act 1998 or from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679); (b) to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (c) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions relating to the website on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws; and (d) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

4. Information about your device and use of our website

4.1 When you use our website, we may automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address; (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the websites and which services and features you used. We will use this information to improve our website.

5. Where we hold and process your personal data

5.1. We shall not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your prior written consent.

6. Cookies

6.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your computer's hard drive. Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions

6.2 Our website uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

6.3 We also use Google Analytics and Hotjar to monitor how our website is used. Google Analytics and Hotjar collect information anonymously and generate reports detailing information such as the number of visits to our website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on our website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics and Hotjar place several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics and Hotjar from logging your visits.

6.4 To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.

Other helpful resources
Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.
Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Safari (Desktop)
Safari (Mobile)
Android Browser
Opera
Opera Mobile

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

7. Security

7.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to our website will always remain secure.

8. Your rights

8.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at customerservice@dataleaders.net.

8.2 Our websites may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

9. General

9.1 If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

9.2. This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated: August 2018

© Data Leaders 2018. Data Leaders is a trading name of Executive Leaders Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 8553380.